In recent days, there have been cases when individual citizens, various officials and media representatives try to enter the border areas of Syunik and Gegharkunik, in the direction of which the provocations of the Azerbaijani armed forces took place. For security reasons, we strongly urge you to refrain from traveling to the above-mentioned areas, where the RA Armed Forces carry out round-the-clock combat service.
As it was announced earlier, in the absence of a peaceful resolution of the situation, the RA Armed Forces reserve the right to resolve the issue by any means, including force. In this case, the presence of civilians can only hinder the Armenian subdivisions from fully fulfilling their tasks.
The RA Police and Military Police forces of the RA Ministry of Defence were instructed to prevent the entry of civilians into the indicated places.
We urge you to approach these limitations with understanding and not create unnecessary problems for the military.