The situation after the provocations carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces on May 12 and 13 in some border areas of Syunik and Gegharkunik regions, as of the morning of May 19, has not changed significantly.
In all directions of the provocation, both the territories and the Azerbaijani military, as well as the possible ways of ensuring them, continue to be under the full control of the Armenian forces. Moreover, in the previous two days, additional subdivisions of the RA Armed Forces were deployed on the spot, completely depriving the Azerbaijanis of the opportunity to carry out any action, even in theory, leaving them a reasonable decision only to return to their starting positions.
Nevertheless, negotiations on a peaceful settlement of the issue are still ongoing. The RA Ministry of Defence is full of hope that they will give the desired result, the created situation will be resolved peacefully. At the same time, as it was already announced, in the absence of a solution within a reasonable time, the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia reserves the right to resolve the issue by other means, including force.