A solemn event was held on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day
On May 9 acting Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan, high-ranking state officials, the leadership of the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Armenia visited Victory Park on the occasion of Victory and Peace Day.
The visitors laid flowers at the eternal flame of the Monument to the Unknown Soldier, paid tribute to the memory of the heroes who died in the Great Patriotic War and the struggle for the liberation of Shushi.
Then a festive march took place, after which the top leadership of the Republic of Armenia congratulated the veterans and freedom fighters who visited Victory park on the occasion of the holiday and wished them health.
At the end of the event, the acting Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan toured the "Mother Armenia" military museum, got acquainted with the presented exhibitions.