On December 12, the units of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, having accumulated additional personnel and military equipment, including heavy artillery assets and grossly violating the requirements of the trilateral statement signed on November 9, launched an attack in the direction of the villages of Hin Tagher and Khtsaberd of Hadrut Province of the Republic of Artsakh.
As a result of the fighting, which lasted several hours, the opponent managed to enter the village of Hin Tagher, as well as to come close to the village of Khtsaberd.
As a result of the combat operations, the Armenian side has 6 wounded, the opponent has casualties and wounded.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia strongly condemns the provocation carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces. The current situation has nothing to do with the key requirement of the statement signed by the heads of Armenia, Russia and Azerbaijan on the cessation of the combat operations and endangers the fragile peace achieved due to the direct efforts of the President of Russia.
The actions of the Azerbaijani side immediately became a subject of discussion with the leadership of the Russian peacekeeping contingent deployed in Artsakh.
Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan, who is in the Russian Federation on a working visit, also discussed this issue during the meeting with Minister of Defence of the Russian Federation Sergey Shoigu.
We would like to add that late last night, as well as at the moment, the negotiations are underway in Hadrut Province between the Armenian, Russian and Azerbaijani militaries to resolve the current situation and return the sides to their former lines. Additional information will be provided on further developments of the situation.