According to the information received from the Defence Army of Artsakh, on the night of November 5-6, the combat operations continued in all the main directions of the frontline. The Defence Army units conducted effective defensive battles, inflicting huge losses of manpower and military equipment on the enemy forces in the eastern, southern and southwestern parts.
The multiple attacks by the opponent’s assault groups in the direction of Shushi were also stopped. The opponent suffered heavy losses also in the southwestern part (Berdzor).
Throughout the day, the opponent carried out rocket and artillery strikes at the peaceful settlements and civilian infrastructures of Artsakh. There are casualties among the civilian population.
The attacks by the enemy forces continue in all the directions of the frontline. The army units completely control the operative-tactical situation and take steps to further detect and neutralize the enemy forces.