After reaching an agreement in the United States on the humanitarian ceasefire, which was to enter into force on October 26 at 08:00, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan hastened before 08:00 to accuse the Armenian side of grossly violating the ceasefire but deleted that information after a while. A few minutes later, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan spread another disinformation, noting that the Armenian forces were shelling the Azerbaijani positions in the southern direction.
The Defence Army units of the Republic of Artsakh strictly follow the agreements reached and the enemy’s accusations not only have nothing to do with the reality, but also, they were made in the context of preparing information ground for the latter’s further provocations.
At around 08:45, grossly violating the humanitarian ceasefire agreement reached in the United States, the Azerbaijani side fired artillery shells in the direction of the combat positions in the north-eastern part of Artsakh.
The next violation was registered at around 09:10. The opponent targeted the positions in the south-eastern direction, firing five artillery shells.