The announcement of the RA Ministry of Defence on the volunteering process
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia, highly appreciating the desire of tens of thousands of our citizens to join the Homeland defence mission, calls to carry out this process in a strictly regulated manner.
In particular, there are already cases when the groups of volunteers go to the frontline without coordinating their actions with the relevant military structures, which can cause problems in the effective organization of the actual combat operations.
The Ministry of Defence convincingly asks all our citizens, including those who are not registered in the reserve, but wish to volunteer, to refrain from the uncoordinated actions and coordinate the steps of being registered, going to the frontline, as well as all other successive steps with the regional military commissariats. It is the coordinated and joint actions that will bring the victorious war to a logical end.