The message of Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan
Early this morning, grossly violating the current norms of the international humanitarian law and logic of the peaceful negotiation process to resolve the conflict, the Azerbaijani armed forces attacked at the entire length of line of contact between the armed forces of Artsakh and Azerbaijan using rocket-artillery and aviation and targeting the combat positions of the Defence Army and peaceful settlements of Artsakh. Thus, the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan bears the entire responsibility for the consequences of the combat operations.
At the moment, the Defence Army of the Republic of Artsakh is stopping all the attempts of the enemy to attack with decisive counterattacks, causing heavy losses to the enemy.
Being the guarantor of the security of Artsakh, the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia are ready to provide any assistance to ensure the security of the people of Artsakh. It is already obvious that the Azerbaijani authorities, not learning lessons from the inglorious defeats of the past, have once again overestimated their abilities, for which, I am sure, they will be severely punished.
This adventure will have severe consequences for the enemy. Our response will be tougher than ever. The Armenian army has all the necessary means to once again destroy the enemy encroaching on our Homeland.
Dear compatriots, comrades-in-arms,
Unity has built all the victories of our history. I am sure that at this crucial moment we will jointly and honorably carry out our combat mission, teaching a lesson to the enemy who only understands the language of force.