In recent days, the Azerbaijani side has been active in the northeastern part of the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border and tried to carry out fortification activities, contributing to the increase of the tension on the frontline.
In order to suppress the enemy’s activity and prevent the further escalations, the vanguard units of the RA Armed Forces had to take appropriate actions.
On September 16, as a result of another provocation of the enemy, contract-based serviceman, junior sergeant Hovik Tamazyan (father’s name Nelson) received fatal gunshot wounds in the combat position of one of the military units located in the northeastern part.
An investigation is underway to find out the details of the incident.
The Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia shares the grief of the loss, expresses support to the family members, relatives and friends of the deceased serviceman.
The military-political leadership of Azerbaijan bears the entire responsibility for the current situation and increase of the tension on the border.