The “Erudite” sport event was held in the “Mother Armenia” museum
The “Warrior of the commonwealth” competition being held within the framework of the “International Army Games 2020” tournament continues in Armenia. The participants compete not only in terms of strength, agility, speed and accuracy.
On August 28, the “Erudite” sport event for testing the military-history knowledge took place in the “Mother Armenia” military history museum of the RA Ministry of Defence. It was conducted in Russian and English and in the format of testing. There were 12 questions in each test, three of which were asked by the competing teams. The questions were mostly about the Great Patriotic War and international humanitarian law.
There was also a serious competition. The Russian team was ahead of the other participants in terms of their knowledge of military history. Greece is in the second place. The Armenian team is the third in this sport event.
At the end of the sport event, the team members toured the “Mother Armenia” museum, got acquainted with the exhibits telling about the remarkable episodes and victories of the Great Patriotic War, presenting the heroic pages of the Artsakh Liberation War.