The "Warrior of the commonwealth" competition has started in Armenia
On August 23, the solemn opening ceremony of the “Warrior of the commonwealth” competition within the framework of the “International Army Games 2020” tournament took place in the military and sports college named after Мonte Мelkonyan.
The solemn ceremony was attended by Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Onik Gasparyan, high-ranking representatives of the Armed Forces and the Ministry of Defence, military attachés of the diplomatic representations accredited in the Republic of Armenia.
Welcoming the participants of the competition, Lieutenant General Onik Gasparyan noted in his speech. “I am sure that the teams will show professionalism, high level of combat and tactical professional readiness when competing. The “Warrior of the commonwealth” competition will become a real celebration of combat brotherhood and courage and will contribute to strengthening the international military cooperation”.
The solemn ceremony ended with a demonstration performance by the honor guard company of the RA Armed Forces.
The representatives of the Armed Forces of Armenia, Belarus, Greece and Russia are participating in the “Warrior of the commonwealth” competition.
The competitions will be held in Yerevan, Dilijan and Ijevan. The participants will measure their strength in the literary-artistic and dance-musical “Mr. and Mrs.”, military-professional “Professional” (on-site orientation, complex combat readiness exercises, organization of medical aid), military history knowledge test “Erudite”, military exercise “Athlete”, fire readiness “Sniper” sport events.