David Tonoyan received the US Ambassador to Armenia
On July 7, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Mrs. Lynne Tracy.
The issues related to the Armenian-American bilateral cooperation in the defence sector were discussed during the meeting. The measures taken previously were summarized, the possibilities of implementing the cooperation programs in the conditions of restrictions conditioned by the pandemic were studied. The continuous participation of Armenia in the international peacekeeping and stability missions and course of the implementation of the shifts in the current situation were also discussed.
The Minister of Defence presented the measures being taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19 in the Armed Forces, as well as the process of organizing summer conscription in the conditions of the pandemic.
The Ambassador noted that she was glad to meet with Minister of Defence David Tonoyan and discuss the issues related to the mutual interests and concerns of Armenia and the United States.
During the meeting, the interlocutors also exchanged views on the regional security and other issues of mutual interest.