Bilateral and multilateral cooperation programs were signed
On February 28, the delegation led by Head of the Defense Policy Department of the RA Ministry of Defense Levon Ayvazyan participated in the discussion of the Armenian-Greek cooperation programs and military-political consultations in the field of defense in Athens.
During the meetings with the Greek counterparts, the results of the cooperation in 2019 were summarized, the cooperation program for 2020 was discussed. The sides highly appreciated the results of the cooperation and measures taken.
As a result of the consultations, the program of bilateral cooperation for 2020 between the RA Ministry of Defense and the Greek Ministry of National Defense was signed, which includes 21 events in Armenia and Greece: training programs in the directions of special significance forces, military-medical and tactical preparation, exchange of experience in the fields of cybersecurity, engineering and other fields, military-political consultations, exchange of information.
On the same day, a trilateral action plan for 2020 was signed by the representatives of the Ministries of Defense of Armenia, Greece and Cyprus. The action plan contains dozens of events to be carried out in Armenia, Greece and Cyprus that concern the trilateral training programs and military-political consultations in various fields.
Issues related to the regional security were also discussed during the meetings. The positions of the sides on the developments and existing challenges in the region were presented.