Issues related to the development of the Armenian-Romanian cooperation in the field of defense were discussed
On January 30, Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Romania to the Republic of Armenia H.E. Cornel Ionescu and Colonel Vasily-Mircha Zhuguranu (residence in Tbilisi) on the occasion of the accreditation of the latter in Armenia.
The Minister of Defense congratulated Colonel Zhuguranu on his appointment and wished him success during his mission in Armenia.
Issues related to the Armenian-Romanian cooperation in the field of defense and activities towards its development were discussed during the meeting. The Minister of Defense noted with satisfaction that the bilateral cooperation in the format of annual planning restored in 2019 continues this year and it is planned to expand the range of the activities.
Ambassador Ionescu also emphasized the importance of the cooperation and confirmed the Romanian side's support to the efforts for the development of the cooperation.
Other issues related to the regional security and mutual interest were also discussed during the meeting.