Prospects of developing Armenian-Japanese defence cooperation discussed
Armenian Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan received on 19 September Japanese Ambassador to Armenia Jun Yamada and the military attaché accredited in the Republic of Armenia, Col. Atsusi Takatse (residence in Moscow), on the occasion of the latter's accreditation in the Republic of Armenia.
Minister Tonoyan congratulated the newly appointed attaché, wishing him success in his Armenia mission. The parties pointed to the prospect of developing Armenian-Japanese cooperation in the defence field. Studying the experience in military medicine as well as participation of military in rescue missions during disasters were mentioned as possible fields of cooperation.
Ambassador Yamada, from his part, pointed to the importance of cooperation in the defence sector,  conveying hope that there would be progress in several fields in the near future.