Defence minister receives OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs
Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan received on 13 June OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs Igor Popov, Andrew Schofer and Stephane Visconti, who are visiting Armenia as part of their regional visit. Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office Andrzej Kasprzyk was also present at the meeting.
At the request of the guests, Minister Tonoyan briefed them on the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and the line of contact between the Artsakh and Azerbaijani forces.
He noted that Azerbaijan regularly destabilizes the situation on the contact line, using snipers, in particular, which leaves new victims. He also spoke about the recent moves of positions by Azerbaijani armed forces in Nakhijevan.
Tonoyan underscored that Armenia continues to support the unconditional maintenance of the ceasefire along the contact line by introduction of comprehensive confidence-building measures. At the same time it was noted that the Armenian Armed Forces are watching the situation and monitoring any movement.