Defence minister receives Andrzej Kasprzyk
Armenian Defence Minister Davit Tonoyan received on 17 May Personal Representative of the OSCE Chairman-in-Office, Ambassador Andrzej Kasprzyk.
Ambassador Kasprzyk congratulated Tonoyan on his appointment as defence minister and wished him success in his future activities.
During the meeting, Minister Tonoyan briefed Ambassador Kasprzyk on the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border and the line of contact between the Artsakh and Azerbaijani forces, as well as on the frequency and nature of the ceasefire violations. Tonoyan expressed his particular concerns over the adversary’s recent attempts to escalate the situation on the borderline and the contact line, which have resulted in the wounding of Defence Army soldier Shamkhal Petrosyan. In this regard, the Minister Tonoyan highlighted the importance of observing the ceasefire in preventing provocations and stabilising the situation.
Kasprzyk wished a speedy recovery to the Armenian solider and conveyed his readiness to make the best efforts in his mediation mission.
The parties also discussed other issues of bilateral interest related to the cooperation between the ambassador's office and the Armenian Ministry of Defence.