Annual operative gathering of Armenian Armed Forces leadership kicks off
The annual operative gathering of the Armenian Armed Forces leadership kicked off on 19 March. The gathering is attended also by the Artsakh Defence commanders.
On the first day of the gathering, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan met with the leadership of the Armed Forces and delivered a speech.
To highlight the role and significance of the annual gatherings in the context of improving the knowledge of the Armed Forces leadership, Minister of Defence Vigen Sargsyan delivered a speech entitled "Nation-Army Concept: Legal Framework, Armed Forces Modernisation Projects".
In his speech, Minister Sargsyan spoke about the main theses and approaches of the Nation-Army concept, the existing problems and upcoming programmes.
Sargsyan also spoke about the legislative amendments in the defence field as well as the reforms under the provisions of the Armenian Constitution.
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandyan and others also met with the personnel involved in the operative gathering and delivered lectures.
They spoke about the current state of Armenia's economy and its development priorities, the internal and external challenges the state faces, the opportunities for expanding international cooperation and the main directions of Armenia's foreign policies.
The goal of the operative gatherings are to introduce the priorities of the Armenian foreign and domestic policies, the development trends of the armed forces, to discuss cooperation between the Ministry of Defence and other uniformed agencies and to improve the knowledge and skills of the officers in the areas of strategy, operative art, directing the troops, formulating common mutual concepts regarding the issues on the army's combat readiness and the defence of the state.