Armenia, UK sign defence cooperation programme for 2018
A delegation led by Armenian Defence Ministry’s Defence Policy Department Head Levon Ayvazyan participated in the Armenian-British military, political and bilateral cooperation consultations held in London on 12-13 March. Meetings in such format are held annually in Yerevan and London between the heads of the departments in charge of security and defence policies of the two countries' defence ministries.
At the consultations, the parties exchanged views on international and regional security issues, spoke about the reforms in defence systems of the two countries. The joint efforts of the two states in creating a cooperative environment in the South Caucasus were emphasised.
The results of the 2017 bilateral cooperation were summarized at the meeting. The achievements in the fields of consulting, military education and trainings, strengthening human rights and proper conduct in the armed forces, enhancing the role of women and promoting peacekeeping capabilities were also highlighted. Agreements have been reached on implementing a number of new cooperation projects.
At the end of the consultations, the Armenian-British cooperation programme for 2018 was signed. It includes more than 20 events to be carried out in Armenia, United Kingdom and educational centres of UK in other countries.