Conscripts distinguished while performing combat duty awarded
Armenian President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Serzh Sargsyan, accompanied by Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan and Yerevan Mayor Taron Margaryan attended on January 27 the solemn event dedicated to St. Sargis held at the St. Sargis church in Yerevan. The ceremony was conducted by Archbishop Navasard Kchoyan.
At the end of the Holy Liturgy with the participation of servicemen, their family members, youth, invitees and believers, a blessing of conscripts who were distinguished while performing combat duty on the border line took place at the church with the remnant of St. Sargis that was brought from the Mother See of Holy Echmiatsin.
Then, a solemn ceremony of awarding the distinguished 22 servicemen was held in the hall of the church. The servicemen were rewarded by the Ararat Diocese with symbolic crosses of St. Sargis.
President Sargsyan issues a congratulatory message on the St. Sargis Commemoration Day.