Defense Minister hosted the Los Angeles County Sheriff Leroy D. Baca
On Dec11th Mr. Serzh Sargsyan, Secretary, National Security Council under the President of the Republic of Armenia, the Minister of Defense received Los Angeles County Sheriff Leroy D. Baca.
In the meeting also participated sheriffs special assistant Tevan Arustamyan and assistant with juridical issues Michael Jamakin. Mr. Sargsyan and Mr. Baca discussed issues in advancing the cooperation between L.A. police and Armenian law machinery against criminal world. Sheriff Baca strongly believes in the concept of mentoring. He has provided leadership, management and direction to thousands of deputy sheriffs and police officers throughout his career. Los Angeles County Sheriff Leroy D. Baca intending to meet with the heads of Armenian force structures . Los Angeles is a city where one of the greatest Armenian Diaspora lives.