14 February, 2025 20:43On February 14, by the invitation of the Chief of the Defence Staff of the Federal Armed Forces of the Federal Republic of Germany, General Carsten Breuer, the First Deputy Minister of Defence-Chief of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, Lieutenant General Edward Asryan participated in a roundtable discussion with his counterparts within the framework of the Munich Security Conference.
Lieutenant General Edward Asryan also engaged in informal discussions with his counterparts from the United States, Germany, Sweden, Finland and Argentina, as well as with the Chairman of the NATO Military Committee.
Subsequently, as part of the delegation led by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, Edward Asryan participated in the official opening ceremony of the Munich Security Conference.