The Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan made a snap visit to the military units
On May 2, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan made a snap visit to the N military unit of the MoD.
The head of the Defence Ministry, accompanied by the unit's leadership, toured the military compounds, inspected the proper implementation of daily routine activities, as well as watched a curricular specialist arms tactical training.
In the framework of inspection, the Minister also met with the conscripts of the military units and inquired about their service.
During the sincere and open talks, Minister Papikyan answered the conscripts’ questions, presented the exclusive privileges and benefits availed by the government's decree to those conscripts who want to become beneficiaries of the "Homeland Defender" program, ready to transition from a mandatory conscript to contract military service.