The RA Armed Forces team participated in the "Elbrus ring" competition
For the first time, the national team of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia took part in the "Elbrus Ring" competition held within the framework of the "International Army Games 2022" tournament with the servicemen of 10 countries.
The participants performed 15 special tasks- overcoming mountain obstacles and glaciers in difficult climatic and psychological conditions, crossing rivers, practical shooting exercises, long marches around the Elbrus massif. The last, most difficult task was the conquering Elbrus (5642m), the highest mountain peak in Europe.
To mark the 30th anniversary of the signing of the Collective Security Treaty and the 20th anniversary of the formation of the CSTO, Armenian servicemen, as representatives of the state presiding over the structure, placed the flags of the CSTO and the Republic of Armenia on the top of Mount Elbrus.