The results of the "Warrior of Peace" competition have been summarized
On August 25, the solemn closing ceremony of the "Warrior of Peace" international competition was held at the Monte Melkonyan Military Sports Academy, which was attended by Deputy Defence Minister of the Republic of Armenia Arman Sargsyan, Deputy Defence Minister of the Russian Federation, Colonel-General Viktor Goremikin, high-ranking military, heads of accredited diplomatic missions and military attachés in RA.
The refereeing committee of the "Warrior of Peace" competition announced the leading teams in the total count, as well as the names of the servicemen who recorded the best results in individual competitions.
The team of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Belarus is in third place in the team competition, and the team of the Armed Forces of the Russian Federation is in second. The team of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Kazakhstan was announced the winner of the "Warrior of Peace-2022" competition, winning a confident and well-deserved victory.
In the individual competitions, the best among female servicemen is Corporal Marina Govor from the Russian team. From Kazakhstan, Private Nazira Albonisova  is in second place. Captain Armine Grigoryan from the RA Armed Forces team is in third place. Sergeant Ilya Putato, a member of the Belarusian team, was declared the winner in the men's individual competition. The second and third places in the award are Kazakhstan's senior sergeants Darkhan Aslan and Turar Tilegenov.
The award winners were awarded with trophies, medals and valuable gifts. The event ended with the performances of the song and dance ensemble of the RA Armed Forces.
The "Warrior of Peace" international competition of military professional skills of military personnel is held within the framework of the "International Army Games" tournament, according to the decision of the Council of Defence Ministers of the CIS member states and in accordance with the bilateral cooperation plans of the Ministry of Defence of the Russian Federation and the Ministries of Defence of the CIS member states. For the fifth year in a row, "Warrior of Peace" is held in the Republic of Armenia.