Suren Papikyan met with Sergei Shoigu
Within the framework of the working visit to the Russian Federation, on August 16, RA Defence Minister Suren Papikyan met with Russian Defence Minister, Army General Sergei Shoigu.
The heads of the defence departments of the two strategic allies discussed a number of issues related to regional security.
Suren Papikyan presented the recent developments on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border, as well as in Artsakh and noted that the situation continues to be tense.
The sides stressed the need for consistent and continuous steps to stabilize the situation, emphasizing the role of the Russian contingent carrying out a peacekeeping mission in Artsakh in this matter.
The Defence Ministers of Armenia and Russia expressed satisfaction with the current level of Armenian-Russian military cooperation and discussed programs and opportunities to further deepen cooperation.
The sides also an exchanged views on international security issues.