The situation in Artsakh was presented to the military attachés
On March 26, Leon Ayvazyan, Head of the Defence Cooperation and International Cooperation Department of the RA Ministry of Defence, received the military attachés of the foreign embassies accredited in Armenia.
During the meeting, operative information was presented on the provocation carried out by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the eastern direction of Artsakh since March 24. It was stressed that this policy of the enemy is a gross violation of the provisions of the trilateral declaration of November 9, 2020, the further developments of which could seriously destabilize the situation in the region.
It was emphasized that the units of the Artsakh Defense Army are fulfilling their combat tasks, taking all necessary measures to counter the enemy.
It was also noted that inspite of the efforts of the representatives of the Russian peacekeeping force stationed in Artsakh, the negotiations on stabilization of the situation have not yielded results so far.