The RA Minister of Defence received the head of the ICRC delegation in Armenia
On March 22, RA Minister of Defence Suren Papikyan received the delegation led by the head of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia Thierry Ribo.
Suren Papikyan thanked Thierry Ribo for the delegation's efforts protecting the rights of Armenians under the jurisdiction of Azerbaijan, noting that the Geneva Conventions guarantee the protection of the rights of prisoners of war, the right to respect for their honor and dignity, which should exclude any humiliation.
At the same time, Suren Papikyan expressed to the head of the ICRC Yerevan office the concern of the RA Ministry of Defence about the attempts of the Azerbaijani authorities to make the issue of repatriation of prisoners of war and civilians exclusively a subject of political speculation.
During the meeting, the interlocutors discussed issues related to clarifying the fate of the missing persons, other issues related to the coordination of the work between the RA Interdepartmental Commission on Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons and ICRC.
Thierry Ribo assured that the ICRC delegation is taking all necessary steps to clarify the information on the fate of missing persons, as well as prisoners of war and civilians.