As we have already informed, on November 17, through the mediation of the deputy commander of the Southern military district of the Russian Federation, lieutenant general Rustam Muradov, a special flight from Baku to Yerevan delivered the body of a serviceman of the RA Armed Forces who participated in the battles deployed on November 16 as a result of the Azerbaijani provocation.
The identity of the serviceman has been identified - senior lieutenant Taron Jivan Sahakyan, born in 1990. The work on finding the missing servicemen as a result of the battles, as well as the return of the captives continues, the Ministry of Defence will regularly issue reports on their progress.
Late in the evening of November 17, the subdivisions of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces opened irregular fire in some directions of the Armenian-Azerbaijani border in Tavush region. The enemy's fire was silenced by retaliatory actions.
As of 10:00 on November 18, the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border is relatively stable.