The Defence Ministers of Armenia and Georgia discussed cooperation programms
On November 2, a delegation led by Georgian Defence Minister Juansher Burchuladze arrived in Armenia on a two-day official visit.
After the official welcoming ceremony of the Minister of Defence of Georgia in administrative complex of the Ministry of Defence, a private conversation took place between the heads of the defence ministries of the two countries, which was followed by an extended meeting with the delegations.
Welcoming the guest, the RA Minister of Defence presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border. During the discussion, both sides stressed the need for full peace and sustainable development in the region.
During the meeting, they also touched upon international and regional security issues, as well as a number of issues related to the cooperation between the two countries in the field of defence.
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation led by the Minister of Defence of Georgia Juansher Burchuladze will also visit the Armenian Genocide Memorial to pay tribute to the memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide.