The RA Minister of Defence received the ICRC delegation
On October 22, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan received the delegation led by the vice president of the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC) Gilles Carbonnier. The meeting was also attended by the ICRC regional director for Europe and Central Asia Martin Schupp and the head of the ICRC delegation to Armenia Thierry Ribbo.
The RA Minister of Defence outlined the importance of the immediate return of the captured military personnel and civilians as a result of hostilities and stressed the need to consider the above issues exclusively in the humanitarian sphere.
The Defence Minister praised the ICRC's efforts, also stressing the importance of coordinating work of the Red Cross offices to ensure regular visits to prisoners in Azerbaijan and correspondence with family members.
Gilles Carbonnier noted that the ICRC continues its efforts to resolve the above issues, stressing that the Geneva Conventions guarantee the protection of the rights of prisoners of war and the right to respect for their honor and dignity.