The Minister of Defense received the head of the delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross in Armenia
On September 24, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Arshak Karapetyan received the head of the Delegation of the International Committee of the Red Cross to Armenia mr. Thierry Ribaux.
Congratulating Arshak Karapetyan on assuming the responsible position, Thierry Ribaux praised the effective cooperation between the two institutions, expressing hope that in the future the jointly implemented programs will achieve an even higher quality level.
During the meeting the parties agreed on the need for the immediate repatriation of those captured during the 44-day war 2020, as well as issues related to clarifying the fate of missing persons, were discussed.
The parties expressed readiness to continue the implementation of measures to raise awareness of international humanitarian law in the RA Armed Forces and training programs in that field.