The US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary visited Gegharkunik region
On July 26, US Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Lynne Tracy accompanied by the representatives of the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Armenia visited Gegharkunik region.
The commander of the army corps, Major General Arayik Harutyunyan presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border to the ambassador, after which a visit was organized to the border to the Upper Shorzha section.
Ambassador Tracy reaffirmed the United States' concerns about incidents along the entire Armenian-Azerbaijani border, stressing that the United States rejects the use of force in the event of border demarcation.
The ambassador also stressed that the United States, as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, remains deeply committed to the process of working with all parties to achieve a long-term political solution to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. At the same time, according to Lynne Tracy, the United States urges the parties to return to negotiations at the level of the Minsk Group co-chairs as soon as possible.