Meeting with military attachés
On July 21, Levon Ayvazyan, Head of the General Department of Defense Policy and International Cooperation of the RA Ministry of Defense, received the military attachés of foreign embassies accredited in the Republic of Armenia.
During the meeting, the situation created in recent days on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border as a result of the provocative actions taken by the Azerbaijani armed forces in particular in the Yeraskh sector was presented. It was emphasized that the aggressive rhetoric of the military-political leadership of Azerbaijan on the territorial aspirations towards the Republic of Armenia undermines efforts aimed at establishing long-term peace in the region.
It was noted that the Armenian side, remaining committed to the peaceful settlement of the situation, nevertheless reserves the right to take all necessary measures to prevent and counteract such incidents.
It was emphasized that Armenia expects a clear response from international partners to such violations of international law by Azerbaijan.