As of the morning of May 18, the situation that arose after provocations on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border on May 12 and 13 by the Azerbaijani armed forces did not change significantly. The situation is relatively calm, the subdivisions of the Armenian Armed Forces prevent attempts to provide rear support for Azerbaijani servicemen who entered the territory of the Republic of Armenia.
The situation in both Syunik and Gegharkunik regions is fully controlled by the Armenian armed forces. It is envisaged that the negotiations on the full resolution of the current situation will continue tomorrow, on May 19.
The Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia, emphasizing the need for a peaceful settlement of the issue, at the same time, is ready for any development of events, emphasizes that encroachments on the sovereign territories of the Republic of Armenia are absolutely unacceptable. The Azerbaijani military is obliged to leave the territory of the Republic of Armenia without preconditions and to refrain from such provocations from now on.