The RA Minister of Defence received the Russian Ambassador to the RA
On April 15, RA Minister of Defence Vagharshak Harutyunyan received ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopirkin. The military and military-air attaché of the Russian Embassy in Armenia, Colonel Andrey Grischuk also took part in the meeting.
During the meeting, the RA Minister of Defence highlighted the role and efforts of the Russian Federation aimed at stabilizing the military-political situation in the region.
Highly appreciating the process and effectiveness of the Russian peacekeeping mission in Artsakh, Vagharshak Harutyunyan once again pointed out the importance of the issue of returning prisoners of war, prisoners and other detainees to Armenia and the need for an immediate solution to the problem.
The interlocutors also discussed issues related to bilateral military cooperation, planning and organization of joint military exercises in Russia.
The parties highly assessed the dynamics of the Armenian-Russian allied cooperation and the political dialogue, as well as the effective cooperation in the defence sphere.