The RA Minister of Defence met with the staff of the AF Engineer Troops Department
On March 15, RA Minister of Defence Vagharshak Harutyunyan met with the staff of the RA Armed Forces Engineer Troops Department.
The head of the Engineer Troops-Head of department, Major-General Ishkhan Matevosyan presented to the Minister of Defence the current problems of the department, the planned activities and the forthcoming programs.
The head of the RA defence department answered a number of questions related to the organization of the daily service and the solution of social problems, emphasizing that he would pursue the solution of the existing issues as soon as possible. Vagharshak Harutyunyan once again stressed that the maximum will be done to sharply increase the attractiveness of the officer service.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan also held a consultation with the leadership of the department, during which they discussed the measures taken for engineering support, additional equipment of the engineering and fortification infrastructure of the border area and existing problematic issues.
The RA Minister of Defence gave instructions to the leadership of the Engineer Troops Department.