Meeting in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defense
On February 18, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Vagharshak Harutyunyan received the General Director of "South Caucasus Railway" CJSC Alexey Melnikov.
Alexey Melnikov presented to the head of the RA Defense Ministry the volume of cargo transportation and the work done within the framework of the Armenian-Russian military cooperation, noted that within the framework of the commitments assumed by the South Caucasus Railway, the services are provided in full in accordance with the established procedure.
Vagharshak Harutyunyan stressed the strategic importance of railway communication, the importance of cargo transportation, and noted the need to ensure the continuity of cooperation.
During the meeting, the parties also discussed other issues of cooperation, including the re-equipment of some infrastructures of the railway network that are directly related to meeting the needs of the Armed Forces.