Vagharshak Harutyunyan had a telephone conversation with Sergey Shoigu
On January 20, RA Minister of Defense Vagharshak Harutyunyan had a telephone conversation with RF Defense Minister, General of the Army Sergey Shoigu.
The heads of the defense departments of the two countries discussed current issues of bilateral cooperation in the field of defense, as well as a number of issues related to the operative situation in Nagorno-Karabakh, the return of prisoners and hostages, and the search for missing persons.
The RA Minister of Defense thanked his counterpart for the effective activity of the peacekeeping contingent in Nagorno Karabakh, as well as for the substantial assistance in resolving security issues by deploying Russian border guards in the Syunik region of the Republic of Armenia.
The defense ministers of the two countries also exchanged views on the latest regional military-political events in the region.