According to the information received from the Defence Army of Artsakh, on the night of November 2-3, the Defence Army troops conducted defensive battles in the eastern, southeastern and southern directions. The Defence Army units neutralized with accurate fire the detected vehicles, manpower and one tank in the abovementioned areas.
For the tactical reasons, the Defence Army forces withdrew in a small part of the frontline in the eastern direction, occupying more favorable lines for the further combat operations.
In the morning, the Defence Army neutralized the military equipment and manpower of the enemy that was trying to advance in the southern direction, causing losses and forcing it to retreat to its starting positions. The army units also silenced the offensive activity of the enemy forces in the northern direction. The attempts by the enemy forces to take the tactical advantage continue. The Defence Army controls the operative-tactical situation.