David Tonoyan received the Chargé d'Affaires of Greece in Armenia
On July 20, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received Chargé d'Affaires of the Hellenic Republic in the Republic of Armenia Dimitrios Felopoulos, Military Attaché of the Embassy, Colonel Dimosthenis Simayakis.
The current state and achievements of the Armenian-Greek bilateral cooperation in the defence sector, further course of the development of the cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The Greek side confirmed the continuation of the military education and training programs in the Greek language.
Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan stressed the importance of holding military-political consultations and expressed hope that the already planned events will be implemented in the near future.
On the occasion of the completion of his mission in Armenia, the Minister of Defence thanked Military Attaché, Colonel Dimosthenis Simayakis for his significant contribution to the development of the Armenian-Greek defence cooperation during his tenure and awarded the Attaché with the medal “For military cooperation”.
The issues related to the regional security were also discussed during the meeting. The RA Minister of Defence presented the situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani border and destabilizing regional developments taking place around it.