A meeting in the administrative complex of the RA Ministry of Defence
On July 10, Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia David Tonoyan received Russian leading test pilots Vyacheslav Averyanov and Yevgeny Averyanov who made a significant contribution to the retraining of the aircrew of the Armed Forces of Armenia and to the flight safety.
The meeting was attended by Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces, Lieutenant General Onik Gasparyan, Head of the Aviation Department of the RA Armed Forces, Colonel Gagik Aslanyan.
The Minister of Defence congratulated the pilots on the occasion of being awarded the Medal of Gratitude - State Award of the Republic of Armenia by the relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia.
David Tonoyan highly assessed the activities carried out by the pilot-testers, cooperation and support provided.
Pilots Vyacheslav and Yevgeny Averyanovs, in their turn, emphasized the high level of readiness of the Armenian military pilots.