Vigen Sargsyan, Movses Hakobyan observe firing exercises
Acting Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan and Chief of General Staff Col. Gen. Movses Hakobyan observed the firing drills held on 28 April with the participation of missile artillery units. The commander of the NKR Defence Army, Lt. Gen. Levon Mnatsakanyan, was also present at the drill under the cooperation and coordination agreement between the armed forces of the two Armenian republics.
The purpose of the exercise was to test the capabilities of new, super-modern hardware acquired under the modernisation programme, to improve the personnel's knowledge and practical skills for timely and excellent performance of combat tasks.
At the end of the exercise, Acting Minister Sargsyan expressed assurance that the replenishment of the armaments will be continuous, contributing to the further modernisation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
During his visit to the 4th Army Corps, Sargsyan met with the officers, discussed the recent political developments in the country. He emphasized that the mass events in Yerevan and the regions may have a negative impact on the defence processes, in particular on the conscription process. He said that the internal instability may have a serious impact on the border situation, which is already noticeable. Sargsyan urged officers to be more vigilant and consistent in the issues they are facing and the organisation of the service, paying close attention to the morale, discipline and charter relations in the military.
Later, Sargsyan and Hakobyan, accompanied by high-ranking officers, visited the Sisian cemetery, bowed flowers and paid tribute to the memory of those heroically fallen when defending the homeland.
Sargsyan also held a meeting in the Zangezur garrison hospital. Issues related to merger of some civil hospitals and military hospitals and improvement of medical service quality were discussed.