Armenian-Lithuanian defence cooperation program signed
A delegation led by Levon Ayvazyan, the head of the Defence Ministry's Defence Policy Department, took part in the Armenian-Lithuanian military-political and bilateral cooperation consultations held in Vilnius on January 29.
During the consultations, issues related to regional and international security were discussed, views on defence reforms in both countries were exchanged.
During the meetings, the bilateral cooperation in 2017 was summed up and agreements were reached on further cooperation. At the end of the consultations, the Armenian-Lithuanian cooperation program for 2018 was signed, which includes more than ten events in Armenia and Lithuania. The main directions of cooperation are military education and training, exchange of experiences in different fields and regular military political consultations.