Armed Forces modernization draft program presented to Armenian president
A discussion of the draft program of the Armed Forces modernization was held at the Ministry of Defence on January 12. It was presided over by Republic of Armenia President and Commander-in-Chief Serzh Sargsyan.
President Sargsyan was presented the main directions and key principles of the program, the development of which was launched after his October 24, 2017 instruction. It was emphasized that taking into account the existing challenges, while elaborating the 2018-24 program, all possible scenarios were considered and counteractions outlined. In addition, necessary conditions for efficient management of the existing resources have been created.
The president was also informed that the discussion of the program that began at the Monte Melkonian Military School on January 4 with the participation of the Ministry of Defence and General Staff leaderships continued with the participation of representatives from the legislative and executive bodies, public sector and experts.
Sargsyan highlighted the importance of the program’s substantive discussion, emphasizing that the effectiveness of the Armed Forces' management, enhancement of their training and combat readiness will allow having a modern army which is able to keep the state borders intact.
He said that since their establishment, the Armenian armed forces have always been developing and that they now have reached a stage when there is a need of having a long-term development program for both: to reinforce and upgrade the armed forces and modernize the armaments.