Armenian president follows military exercises in Artsakh
Armenia President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Serzh Sargsyan, on a working visit to Artsakh, accompanied by Artsakh President Bako Sahakyan, paid a visit on December 1 to the Defence Army Headquarters, to attend the meeting of Armenian and Artsakh defence ministers, Vigen Sargsyan and Gen. Lt. Levon Mnatsakanyan, attended also by high-ranking command staff. Such meetings are traditionally held at the end of each year. Issues related to army building were discussed. The Defence Army commander delivered his report to the participants.
On the second day of the working visit, on December 2, President Sargsyan met with President joined with President Bako Sahakyan, the defence ministers of Armenia and Artsakh, the high-ranking commanders to watch the military drills of the Artsakh Army in south-east Artsakh. Sargsyan encouraged the servicemen with distinguished service merits.
On the same day, President Sargsyan attended the opening ceremony of a diner in one of the units, then in another unit, he attended the opening ceremony of a barrack and a multi-apartment residential building, and awarded the best of the commanders, contract and conscript soldiers for conscientious and excellent service.
"Strong defence takes effort, diligence and hard work, which ultimately lead to high professionalism. Modern armed forces do not mean only modern armament, but also the ability to apply those armaments timely and in their full capacity. Thank you. Today's drills proved your ability. Believe me, you responded to all those who want to take away our homeland from us, to those who try to show their might and get something from us. Nations can protect their homelands only by having individuals like you. We can and will defend our borders, and we can and will defend our homeland. I would like to thank your parents, your teachers, and all those who have helped make you the way you are," Sargsyan said, wishing the servicemen good service and proud attitude.