Armenian Defence Minister begins official visit to China
A delegation headed by Defence Minister Vigen Sargsyan was hosted on September 4 by the Poly Group company in Beijing. The company, specializing in defence, energy and mining, real estate and culture is one of the largest in China and is the leader in a number of areas. In recent years, the company has made tremendous progress in the military industry exporting various weapons into the global armaments market, successfully competing with similar products of the countries traditionally leading in the market.
During the meeting with the leadership of the company, both parties praised the traditional and friendly relations between the two nations and expressed readiness to continue active discussions on the prospects and opportunities of mutually beneficial cooperation in the defence field.
At the end of the negotiations, Sargsyan toured the company’s museum, which exhibits ancient and valuable samples of the Chinese culture.