Opening of the first Armenian-Polish joint venture
The opening of the first “Lyubava-Armenia” Armenian-Polish joint military venture was held on October 16.
The opening ceremony was attended by RA Defence Minister Mr. Seyran Ohanyan, Ambassador of the Republic of Poland to the Republic of Armenia Zdzislaw Racznski, Polish Senate member, former Minister of National Defence, Bogdan Klich and other high-ranking guests. The Polish senior officials and guests extended warm congratulations on the occasion of the first opening of the Armenian-Polish joint military venture and expressed hope that industrial sector companies will be attracted by the success of “Lyubava-Armenia”, thereby increasing Polish investments in the Armenian defence sector. For the benefit of strengthening the defence of these two countries, Mr.Seyran Ohanyan wished steady and effective work for the newly formed company and stressed that the Armenian-Polish cooperation in the military industrial sphere opens a new page in history. Minister Ohanyan expressed confidence that “Lyubava-Armenia” will expand its production in a short period, allowing them to come out of the Eurasia Economic Union member states and other international markets. The Minister of Defence expressed his gratitude to all those who have contributed to the development of the Armenian-Polish military industrial cooperation and awarded a number of Polish officials and representatives of the leadership of the enterprise with medals of cooperation and valuable gifts. After cutting the symbolic ribbon, high-ranking guests and officers were escorted by the senior staff of the enterprise and the house of representatives of the Polish military through the enterprise area, and so, enlightened them on the details of production capacity and future projects. The “Lyubava-Armenia” first Armenian-Polish joint military industrial enterprise, built on the basis of the machine-tool plant of Charencavan, will deal with the modernization and repair of production facilities, as well as the production of modern multifunctional camouflage technology, issuing military and technical products such as fake targets, technical and other camps, helmets, body armours, concealing networks, etc.