Conduction of demonstrative training exercises
According to the corresponding decree of the ARM Government, in case of war time period, a number of civilian medical facilities will obtain the status of a military hospital and will be under the control of the ARM MoD.
On February 25, training exercises have been conducted in one of the regions of the country, demonstrating the different phases of the procedure. The exercises have been attended by the ARM Defence Minister Seyran Ohanyan and Health Minister Derenik Dumanyan, Chief Military Inspector of the ARM President Colonel-General Mikael Harutyunyan, as well as governors, representatives of the local governing agencies and healthcare sector. With the involvement of the relevant specialists of the Ministries of Defence and Health, the program, designed by the General Military Inspection Group, aims to regulate the process to be carried out in the civilian medical facilities in case of the emergence of war, and to form the necessary portfolio of documents. Following the training exercises, conducted in the civic medical facilities, Seyran Ohanyan and Derenik Dumanyan have given relevant guidelines and instructions to make it more efficient and organized. In the near future, similar demonstrative training exercises will also be held in other civilian medical facilities.