Suren Papikyan visited the assembly point of the Defence Ministry
On June 26, on the occasion of the 2023 summer conscription beginning, the Minister of Defence of the Republic of Armenia Suren Papikyan, accompanied by the the Chief of the General Staff of the RA Armed Forces- First Deputy Minister of Defence, Major General Edward Asryan, visited the assembly point of the Defence Ministry.
Defence Minister congratulated officers and conscripts on the occasion of the AF recruitment's next phase beginning.
Minister Papikyan watched the activities of the commissions, talked with the conscripts wishing them safe service. The head of the Defence Ministry presented the conscripts the “Homeland Defender” program launched in the Armed Forces, in which every conscript can become a participant and take advantage of the program’s wide opportunities.
Suren Papikyan gave instructions to the heads of the services involved in the conscription work to conduct the process at the the proper level and in a transparent manner.